Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
eBook/eMedia
Author Miller, Pat Zietlow.

Title The quickest kid in Clarksville / by Pat Zietlow Miller.

Publication Info. Prince Frederick : Recorded Books, 2016.

Copies

Edition Unabridged.
Description 1 online resource (1 sound file (10 min., 34 sec.)) : digital.
Playing Time 001034
Description spoken word spw rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
digital rda
audio file rda
Series Recorded Books new reader
Recorded Books new reader.
Summary Growing up in the segregated town of Clarksville, Tennessee, in the 1960s, Alta's family cannot afford to buy her new sneakers--but she still plans to attend the parade celebrating her hero Wilma Rudolph's three Olympic gold medals.
Performer Read by Sisi Aisha Johnson.
Audience 5 years and up.
Note Hard copy version record.
Subject Rudolph, Wilma, 1940-1994 -- Juvenile fiction.
African American girls -- Tennessee -- Clarksville -- Juvenile fiction.
Role models -- Juvenile fiction.
Parades -- Tennessee -- Clarksville -- Juvenile fiction.
Segregation -- Tennessee -- Clarksville -- Juvenile fiction.
Clarksville (Tenn.) -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile fiction.
Rudolph, Wilma, 1940-1994 -- Fiction.
African Americans -- Fiction.
Role models -- Fiction.
Parades -- Fiction.
Segregation -- Fiction.
Running -- Fiction.
Clarksville (Tenn.) -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction.
Rudolph, Wilma, 1940-1994. (OCoLC)fst00199243
African American girls. (OCoLC)fst00799183
Parades. (OCoLC)fst01052822
Role models. (OCoLC)fst01099622
Segregation. (OCoLC)fst01111205
Tennessee -- Clarksville. (OCoLC)fst01216907
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Audiobooks.
Downloadable audio books.
Added Author Johnson, Sisi Aisha.
Recorded Books, Inc.
Other Form: Source record: Miller, Pat Zietlow. Quickest kid in Clarksville. Unabridged. Prince Frederick, MD : Recorded Books, ℗2016 9781501923647 (OCoLC)944900980
ISBN 9781501925030 (electronic audio bk.)
1501925032 (electronic audio bk.)

 
    
Available items only