Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
eBook/eMedia
Author Skye, Evelyn, author.

Title The crown's fate / Evelyn Skye.

Imprint New York : Balzer + Bray, 2017.
Publication Info. New York, NY : Harper Audio, [2017]

Copies

Edition Unabridged.
Retail edition.
Description 1 online resource (1 sound file (11 hr., 17 min., 31 sec.)) : digital.
Playing Time 111731
Description spoken word spw rdacontent
audio s rdamedia
audio disc sd rdacarrier
digital rda
audio file CD audio rda
Series Crown's game ; 2
Skye, Evelyn. Crown's game. Spoken word ; 2.
Summary The gorgeous and darkly compelling sequel to The Crown's Game--perfect for fans of Red Queen and Shadow and Bone. Magic is growing, shadows are rising, and the throne is at stake...Russia is on the brink of great change. Pasha's coronation approaches, and Vika is now the Imperial Enchanter, but the role she once coveted may be more difficult--and dangerous--than she ever expected. Pasha is grappling with his own problems--his legitimacy is in doubt, the girl he loves loathes him, and he believes his best friend is dead. When a challenger to the throne emerges--and with the magic in Russia growing rapidly--Pasha must do whatever it takes to keep his position and protect his kingdom.For Nikolai, the ending of the Crown's Game stung deeply. Although he just managed to escape death, Nikolai remains alone, a shadow hidden in a not-quite-real world of his own creation. But when he's given a second chance at life--tied to a dark price--Nikolai must decide just how far he's willing to go to return to the world.With revolution on the rise, dangerous new magic rearing up, and a tsardom up for the taking, Vika, Nikolai, and Pasha must fight--or face the destruction of not only their world but also themselves.
Performer Read by Steve West.
Note Hard copy version record.
Subject Magicians -- Fiction.
Kings and rulers -- Fiction.
Princes -- Fiction.
Russia -- History -- 1801-1917 -- Fiction.
YOUNG ADULT FICTION / Action & Adventure / General.
Genre/Form Young adult fiction.
Fantasy fiction.
Audiobooks.
Downloadable audio books.
Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Fantasy fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726607
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Young adult works. (OCoLC)fst01726790
Chronological Term 1801-1917
Subject Kings and rulers. (OCoLC)fst00987694
Magicians. (OCoLC)fst01005551
Princes. (OCoLC)fst01076481
Russia. (OCoLC)fst01207312
Added Author West, Steve (Actor), narrator.
Other Form: Source record: Skye, Evelyn. Crown's fate. Unabridged. New York, NY : Harper Audio, [2017] 9780062682901 (OCoLC)983798885
ISBN 9780062682833 (electronic audio bk.)
0062682830 (electronic audio bk.)

 
    
Available items only