Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
Book
Author Paulo, Joaquim, author.

Title Funk & soul covers / Joaquim Paulo ; [edited by] Julius Wiedemann.

Publication Info. Köln : Taschen, 2021.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 GDL Brand Library Non-Fiction    741.66 PAU    DUE 01-14-23 OFF CAMPUS
1 copy being processed for GDL Brand Library Non-Fiction.
Description 431 pages : color illustrations ; 30 cm
text rdacontent
still image rdacontent
unmediated rdamedia
volume rdacarrier
Language Parallel text in English, German and French.
Summary "Psychedelia meets Black Power, sexual liberation meets social conscience, and street portraiture meets fantastical cartoon in this dazzling anthology of visualized funk and soul. Gathering both classic and rare covers, the collection celebrates each artwork's ability to capture not only a buyer's interest, but an entire musical mood. Browse through and discover the brilliant, the bold, the outlandish and the sheer beautiful designs that fans rushed to get their hands on as the likes of Marvin Gaye, James Brown, Curtis Mayfield, Michael Jackson, and Prince changed the world with their unique and unforgettable sounds. Featuring interviews with key industry figures, Funk & Soul Covers also provides cultural context and design analysis for many of the chosen record covers."--Amazon.com
Subject Sound recordings -- Album covers -- United States.
Funk (Music) -- Pictorial works.
Soul music -- Pictorial works.
African Americans -- Music -- Pictorial works.
Disques (CaQQLa)201-0064522 -- Pochettes (CaQQLa)201-0064522 -- États-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Noirs américains (CaQQLa)000276261 -- Musique (CaQQLa)000276261 -- Ouvrages illustrés. (CaQQLa)201-0377738
African Americans -- Music. (OCoLC)fst00799648
Funk (Music) (OCoLC)fst00936376
Soul music. (OCoLC)fst01126930
Sound recordings -- Album covers. (OCoLC)fst01127035
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Pictorial works. (OCoLC)fst01423874
Added Author Wiedemann, Julius, editor.
Added Title Funk and soul covers
ISBN 3836588765
9783836588768

 
    
Available items only