Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
eBook/eMedia
Author Wheatle, Alex, 1963- author.

Title Cane warriors [electronic resource] / by Alex Wheatle.

Publication Info. Brooklyn, New York : Black Sheep, [2020]
©2020

Copies

Description 1 online resource
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file rda
Fiction marcgt
eBook tlcgt
Juvenile tlctarget
Note "This story is based upon true events. I dedicate it to the might Tacky and his fellow cane warriors of 1760...." author's note, page [11].
Electronic book.
Summary Moa, a fourteen-year-old slave, gets caught up in the most significant slave rebellion in Jamaican history.
Jamaica, 1760. Moa, a fourteen-year-old slave, has only ever known life on the Frontier sugarcane plantation. Awoken in the middle of the night, he hears that the rebel revolt will begin on Easter Sunday. They will fight for freedom, for themselves and other enslaved people in the nearby plantation. Before they can escape Moa and his friend Keverton must face their first task: kill their overseer, Misser Donaldson. -- adapted from back cover
Reproduction Electronic reproduction. [S.l.] Akashic Books 2020 Available via World Wide Web.
Subject Slave insurrections -- Jamaica -- 18th century -- Juvenile fiction.
Slavery -- Jamaica -- 18th century -- Juvenile fiction.
Plantations -- Juvenile fiction.
Sugarcane -- Juvenile fiction.
Slave insurrections -- Jamaica -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Slavery -- Jamaica -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Plantations -- Fiction.
Genre/Form Young adult fiction.
Subject Plantations. (OCoLC)fst01065800
Slave insurrections. (OCoLC)fst01120389
Slavery. (OCoLC)fst01120426
Sugarcane. (OCoLC)fst01137481
Jamaica. (OCoLC)fst01211575
Chronological Term 1700-1799
Genre/Form Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Young adult works. (OCoLC)fst01726790
Electronic books.
Added Author Cloud.
ISBN 9781617758737 (electronic bk.)

 
    
Available items only