Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
Book
Author Smith, Fiona Veitch, 1970- author.

Title The jazz files : Poppy Denby investigates / Fiona Veitch Smith.

Publication Info. Oxford : Lion Fiction, an imprint of Lion Hudson, 2015.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 PAS Central Library Fiction, Mystery    M SMITH,F    Available
 PAS Santa Catalina Branch Fiction, Mystery    M SMITH,F    Available
Edition First edition.
Description 319 pages : map ; 20 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Summary It is 1920. Twenty-two year old Poppy Denby moves from Northumberland to live with her paraplegic aunt in London. Aunt Dot, a suffragette who was injured in battles with the police in 1910, is a feisty and well-connected lady. Poppy has always dreamed of being a journalist, and quickly lands a position as an editorial assistant at the Daily Globe. Then one of the paper's hacks, Bert Isaacs, dies suddenly and messily. Poppy and photographer Daniel Rokeby (with whom Poppy has an immediate and mutual attraction) begin to wonder if Bert was pushed. His story was going to be the morning lead, but he hasn't finished writing it. Poppy finds his notes and completes the story, which is a sensation. The Globe's editor, realising her valuable suffragette contacts, invites her to dig deeper. Poppy starts sifting through the dead man's files and unearths a major mystery which takes her to France--and abruptly into danger.
Subject Women journalists -- England -- London -- Fiction.
Suffragists -- England -- London -- Fiction.
Nineteen twenties -- Fiction.
Murder -- Investigation -- Fiction.
London (England) -- History -- 1800-1950 -- Fiction.
Murder -- Investigation. (OCoLC)fst01029788
Nineteen twenties. (OCoLC)fst01037835
Suffragists. (OCoLC)fst01137197
Women journalists. (OCoLC)fst01178072
England -- London. (OCoLC)fst01204271
Chronological Term 1800-1950
Genre/Form Detective and mystery fiction.
Historical fiction.
Detective and mystery fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726581
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781782641759 (pbk.)
1782641750 (pbk.)

 
    
Available items only