Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
DVD/Video

Title Pioneers of African-American cinema [videorecording] / Kino Classics ; Library of Congress ; curated by Charles Musser and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart ; executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Kino Classics, [2016]
©2016

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
DVD 2 Request this Volume
Booklet 2 Request this Volume
1 copy being processed for PAS Central Library DVD.
1 copy being processed for PAS La Pintoresca Branch DVD.
Description 5 videodiscs (approximately 1276 min.) : silent and sound, black and white and color tinted ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 booklet (76 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm)
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in. stamping rda
Description digital rdatr
optical rdarm
stereo rdacpc
Dolby Digital 2.0
NTSC rdabs
video file region 1 rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
Motion pictures lcgft
System Details DVD, NTSC, region 1; screen ratios vary; Dolby digital 2.0.
Language Sound films are closed-captioned; silent films have English intertitles, some have accompanying music.
Cast Two knights of vaudeville: Jimmy Marshall, Frank Montgomery, Florence McClain, Bert Murphy.
A reckless rover: Sam Robinson.
Within our gates: Evelyn Preer, William Starks, Mattie Edwards, Grant Edwards, E.G. Tatum, Jack Chenault.
The symbol of the unconquered: Iris Hall, Walker Thompson, Lawrence Chenault.
By right of birth: Clarence Brooks, Anita Thompson, Webb King.
Body and soul: Paul Robeson, Mercedes Gilbert, Lawrence Chenault, Julia Theresa Russel, Marshall Rodgers, Chester A. Alexander, Walter Cornick, Madame Robinson, Lillian Johnson, Tom Fletcher.
Performer Screen snapshots: Oscar Micheaux.
Cast Regeneration: Stella Mayo, M.C. Maxwell.
The flying ace: Laurence Criner, Kathryn Boyd, Steve "Peg" Reynolds, Boise De Legge, George Colvin, Harold Platts.
Ten nights in a bar room: Charles S. Gilpin, Lawrence Chenault, Harry Henderson, Arline Mickey, Myra Burwell.
The scar of shame: Harry Henderson, Lucia Lynn Moses, Lawrence Chenault, Pearl McCormack, Norman Johnstone, William E. Pettus, Ann[ie] Kennedy.
Eleven p.m.: Richard Maurice, Sammie Fields, Orine Johnson, Wanda Maurice.
Verdict: not guilty: Eloyce Gist.
The darktown revue: Donald Heywood's Choir, Tim Moore, Andrew Trible, Amon Davis, Sara Martin.
The exile: Eunice Brooks, Stanley Morrell, Nora Newsome, Charles Moore, George Randol, Katherine Noisette, A.B. Comathiere, Carl Mahon.
Hot biskits: Thurston Briggs, Spencer Williams.
The girl from Chicago: Carl Mahon, Star Calloway, Alice B. Russell, Eunice Brooks, Minta Cato, John Everett.
Ten minutes to live: Lawrence Chenault, Willor Lee Guilford, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Tressie Mitchell, Donald Heywood.
Veiled aristocrats: Lucille Lewis, Lawrence Chenault, Walter Fleming, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Barrington Guy, Carl Mahon.
Birthright: Carman Newsome, S.O. (Ethel) Moses, Alec Lovejoy, Hazel Diaz, Trixie Smith.
The bronze buckaroo: Herb Jeffries, Lucius Brooks, Artie Young, Spencer Williams, Clarence Brooks, The Four Tones.
The blood of Jesus: Cathryn Caviness, Spencer Williams, Juanita Riley, Reather Hardeman, James B. Jones, Rev. R.L. Robertson and The Heavenly Choir.
Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.: Francine Everette, Don Wilson, Katherine Moore, Alfred Hawkins, David Boykin, Spencer Williams.
Note Films originally produced 1915-1946.
Booklet, titled Pioneers of African-American cinema: film notes, includes an introduction by Paul D. Miller (aka D.J. Spooky), and essays by Charles Musser, Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Rhea L. Combs, and Mary N. Elliott.
Special features include commentary by Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Charles Musser, Bret Wood, S. Torriano Berry, and Mike Mashon.
Body and soul: Based on the novel by Oscar Micheaux.
Dirty Gerties from Harlem U.S.A.: Based on the story "Miss Thompson" by W. Somerset Maugham.
Ten minutes to live: Based on the short stories "The Faker", "The Killer", and "Harlem after midnight" a collection entitled "Harlem after midnight" (author undetermined).
Ten nights in a bar room: Based on the novel by Timothy Shay Arthur and the stage adaptation by William W. Pratt.
The birthright: Based on the novel by Thomas Sigismund Stribling.
The exile: Based on the novel The Conquest by Oscar Micheaux.
The girl from Chicago: Based on the short story "Jeff Ballinger's Woman" by Oscar Micheaux.
Veiled aristocrats: Based on the novel The House Behind the Cedars by Charles W. Chesnutt.
Awards National Film Registry selection, 1991: Blood of Jesus.
National Film Registry selection, 1992: Within our gates.
Summary Among the most fascinating chapters of film history is that of the so-called "race films" that flourished in the 1920s -'40s. Unlike the "black cast" films produced within the Hollywood studio system, these films not only starred African Americans but were funded, written, produced, edited, distributed, and often exhibited by people of color. Entrepreneurial filmmakers built an industry apart from the Hollywood establishment, cultivating visual and narrative styles that were uniquely their own.
Contents Disc 1. Two knights of vaudeville (11 min. ; 1915) / produced by the Ebony Film Corporation ; produced by Luther Pollard ; music composed by Donald Sosin ; A reckless rover (14 min. ; 1918) / produced by Luther Pollard ; directed by C.N. David ; produced by Ebony Film Corporation ; Within our gates (79 min. ; 1920) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky ; The symbol of the unconquered: a story of the Ku Klux Klan (59 min.; 1920) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; music by Max Roach ; By right of birth (fragment) (4 min.; 1921) / directed by Harry A. Gant ; produced by P.H. Updike ; screenplay by Dora Mitchell ; story by George Johnson ; music by Donald Sosin ; Body and soul (93 min.; 1925) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky ; Screen snapshots (excerpt) (1 min. ; 1920) -- Disc 2. Regeneration (fragment of reel two) (11 min. ; 1923) / directed by Richard Norman ; produced by the Norman Film Manufacturing Company ; music by Donald Sosin ; The flying ace (65 min. ; 1926) / written, produced and directed by Richard E. Norman ; produced at the Norman Studios ; musical score compiled from historic photoplay music by The Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra ; Ten nights in a bar room (64 min. ; 1926) / directed by Roy Calnek ; music by Donald Sosin ; Rev. S.S. Jones home movies (excerpts) (16 min. ; 1924-1928) / directed and photographed by Reverend Solomon Sir Jones ; The scar of shame (86 min. ; 1929) / directed by Frank Perugini ; written by David Starkman ; produced by Colored Players Film Corporation ; music composed and performed by Makia Matsumura -- Disc 3. Eleven P.M. (60 min. ; 1928) / written and directed by Richard Maurice ; music composed and performed by Rob Gal ; Hell-bound train (50 min. ; c.1930) / written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon ; Verdict: not guilty (8 min. ; c.1933) / written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon ; The darktown revue (18 min. ; 1931) / directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Oscar Micheaux and Alice B. Russell ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation ; The exile (78 min. ; 1931) / Frank Schiffman presents an Oscar Micheaux production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation ; music by Donald Heywood ; Hot Biskits (10 min. ; 1931) / written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Dixie Comedies -- Disc 4. The girl from Chicago (70 min. ; 1932) / A. Burton Russell presents Oscar Micheaux's production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Micheaux Pictures Corp. ; Ten minutes to live (58 min. ; 1932) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; Veiled aristocrats (44 min. ; 1932) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; Birthright (73 min. ; 1938) / Burton Russell presents an Oscar Micheaux Production ; screenplay by Oscar Micheaux -- Disc 5. The bronze buckaroo (58 min. ; 1939) / written, produced and directed by Richard C. Kahn ; music by Lew Porter ; Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Logging community near Loughman, Florida) (3 min. ; 1928) ; Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina) (16 min. ; 1940) ; The blood of Jesus (56 min. ; 1941) / written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Amegro Films ; Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A. (60 min. ; 1946) / Alfred N. Sack presents ; directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Bert Goldberg ; screenplay by True T. Thompson ; The Moses sisters interview (33 min. ; c.1978) / directed and photographed by Pearl Bowser.
Special features: Disc 1. Pioneers of African-American cinema : an introduction (8 min. ; 2016) ; The films of Oscar Micheaux (9 min. ; 2016) -- Disc 2. The color line (6 min. ; 2016) ; Ten nights in a barroom : an introduction (5 min. ; 2016) ; About the restoration (8 min. ; 2016) -- Disc 3. Religion in early African-American cinema (7 min. ; 2016) ; Eleven P.M. : an introduction (3 min. ; 2016) ; S. Torriano Berry discusses the works of James and Eloyce Gist (5 min. ; 2016) -- Disc 4. Veiled aristocrats (Original trailer) (4 min. ; 1932) ; Birthright (Theatrical trailer) (3 min. ; 1938) -- Disc 5. The Tyler-Texas Black Film Collection : the missing link in black cinema (6 min. ; 1985) ; The films of Zora Neale Hurston (2 min. ; 2016) ; The films of Spencer Williams (7 min. ; 2016) ; The end of an era (5 min. ; 2016).
Credits Credits: Executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood.
Subject African Americans -- Drama.
African Americans in motion pictures.
African American motion picture producers and directors.
Genre/Form Race films.
Slapstick comedy films.
Independent films.
Fiction films.
Silent films.
Short films.
Feature films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Musser, Charles, contributor, commentator.
Stewart, Jacqueline Najuma, 1970- contributor, commentator.
DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid, film producer, contributor, composer.
Wood, Bret, film producer, commentator.
Berry, Torriano, commentator.
Mashon, Mike, commentator.
Combs, Rhea L., contributor.
David, C. N., film director.
Gant, Harry A., 1881-1967, film director.
Norman, Richard E., 1891-1961, film director.
Thompson, True T., screenwriter.
Williams, Spencer, 1893-1969, screenwriter, film director, actor.
Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951, screenwriter, film director, film producer.
Maurice, Richard D., screenwriter, film director, actor.
Gist, James, screenwriter, film director.
Gist, Eloyce, 1892-1974, screenwriter, film director, actor.
Calnek, Roy, film director.
Perugini, Frank, film director.
Starkman, David, -1947, screenwriter.
Kahn, Richard C., 1897-1960, screenwriter, film director, film producer.
Bowser, Pearl, 1931- film director, director of photography.
Hurston, Zora Neale, filmmaker.
Preer, Evelyn, actor.
Edwards, Mattie, 1866-1944, actor.
Montgomery, Frank, 1870-1944, actor.
Chenault, Lawrence, 1877- actor.
Brooks, Clarence, actor.
Robeson, Paul, 1898-1976, actor.
Gilbert, Mercedes, actor.
Russell, Julia Theresa, actor.
Rodgers, Marshall, -1934, actor.
Alexander, Chester A., actor.
Cornick, Walter, actor.
Robinson, Madame, actor.
Johnson, Lillian, actor.
Mayo, Stella, active 1923-1924, actor.
Maxwell, M. C., active 1920-1925, actor.
Criner, Lawrence, 1898-1965, actor.
Boyd, Kathryn (Actress), actor.
Reynolds, Steve (Actor), actor.
Gilpin, Charles S. (Charles Sidney), 1878-1930, actor.
Henderson, Harry, actor.
McCormack, Pearl, actor.
Johnstone, Norman, actor.
Pettus, William E., actor.
Fields, Sammie, actor.
Brooks, Eunice, actor.
Moore, Charles R., 1893-1947, actor.
Randol, George, actor.
Comathiere, A. B., actor.
Mahon, Carl, actor.
Calloway, Starr, actor.
Russell, Alice B., actor.
Cato, Minto, 1900-1979, actor.
Bowman, Laura, 1881-1957, actor.
Tucker, Lorenzo, actor.
Newsome, Carman, actor.
Lewis, Lucille, actor.
Guy, Barrington, actor.
Jeffries, Herb, actor, performer.
Brooks, Lucius, actor.
Young, Artie, actor.
Caviness, Cathryn, actor.
Riley, Juanita, actor.
Hardeman, Reather, actor.
Jones, Jas. B. (James B.), actor.
Everett, Francine, 1920-1999, actor, performer.
Boykin, David (Saxophonist), actor, performer.
Heywood, Donald, -1967, performer.
Moore, Tim, 1887-1958, performer.
Trible, Andrew, performer.
Davis, Amon, performer.
Martin, Sara, 1884-1955, performer.
Moses, Lucia Lynn, 1908- actor, interviewee.
Moses, Ethel, actor, interviewee.
Sosin, Donald, composer.
Roach, Max, 1924-2007, composer.
Waymon, Sam, composer.
Heywood, Donald, -1967, composer.
Porter, Lew, 1892-1956, composer.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. Body and soul.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. Conquest.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. Jeff Ballinger's woman.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Arthur, T. S. (Timothy Shay), 1809-1885. Ten nights in a bar-room, and what I saw there.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Pratt, William W. Ten nights in a bar-room.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Chesnutt, Charles W. (Charles Waddell), 1858-1932. House behind the cedars.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Maugham, W. Somerset (William Somerset), 1874-1965. Rain.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Stribling, T. S. (Thomas Sigismund), 1881-1965. Birthright.
Four Tones (Musical group), performer.
Screen Snapshots, Inc.
Amegro Films (Firm), production company.
Colored Players Film Corporation, production company.
Dixie Comedies, production company.
Ebony Film Corp., production company.
Lincoln Motion Picture Company, production company.
Micheaux Film Corporation, production company.
Norman Film Manufacturing Company, production company.
Norman Studios, production company.
Torriano Film Productions, production company.
Kino Lorber, Inc., film distributor.
Kino Classics (Firm), film distributor.
Library of Congress.
Added Title Container of (work): Two knights of Vaudeville (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Reckless rover (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Within our gates (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Symbol of the unconquered (Motion picture)
Container of (work): By right of birth (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Body and soul (Motion picture : 1925)
Container of (work): Regeneration (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Flying ace (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Ten nights in a bar room (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Rev SS Jones home movies.
Container of (work): Scar of shame (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Eleven P.M. (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Hell-bound train (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Verdict not guilty (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Darktown Revue (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Exile (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Hot biskits (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Girl from Chicago (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Ten minutes to live (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Veiled aristocrats (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Birthright (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Bronze buckaroo (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Blood of Jesus (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Dirty Gertie from Harlem USA (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Moses sisters interview.
Standard No. 738329206000
Music No. K20600 Kino Classics

 
    
Available items only