Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Record 8 of 77
Previous Record Next Record
Book Cover
eBook/eMedia
Author Quinn, Julia, 1970- author.

Title Because of Miss Bridgerton / Julia Quinn.

Publication Info. New York : HarperAudio, 2016.

Copies

Edition Unabridged.
Description 1 online resource (1 sound file (09 hr., 17 min., 27 sec.))
Playing Time 091727
Description spoken word spw rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
audio file rda
Performer Read by Rosalyn Landor.
Summary Sometimes you find love in the most unexpected of places...This is not one of those times.Everyone expects Billie Bridgerton to marry one of the Rokesby brothers. The two families have been neighbors for centuries, and as a child the tomboyish Billie ran wild with Edward and Andrew. Either one would make a perfect husband... someday.Sometimes you fall in love with exactly the person you think you should...Or not.There is only one Rokesby Billie absolutely cannot tolerate, and that is George. He may be the eldest and heir to the earldom, but he's arrogant, annoying, and she's absolutely certain he detests her. Which is perfectly convenient, as she can't stand the sight of him, either.But sometimes fate has a wicked sense of humor...Because when Billie and George are quite literally thrown together, a whole new sort of sparks begins to fly. And when these lifelong adversaries finally kiss, they just might discover that the one person they can't abide is the one person they can't live without...
Note Online resource; title from title details screen (OverDrive, viewed April 4, 2016)
Subject Man-woman relationships -- Fiction.
Mate selection -- Fiction.
Nobility -- England -- Fiction.
England -- Social life and customs -- 19th century -- Fiction.
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Manners and customs. (OCoLC)fst01007815
Mate selection. (OCoLC)fst01011691
Nobility. (OCoLC)fst01038255
England. (OCoLC)fst01219920
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Genre/Form Downloadable audio books.
Audiobooks.
Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Added Author Landor, Rosalyn, narrator.
ISBN 9780062448842 electronic audio bk.
0062448846 electronic audio bk.

 
    
Available items only