Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
DVD/Video

Uniform Title Charlotte's web (Motion picture : 2006)
Title Charlotte's web / Paramount Pictures and Walden Media present ; a K Entertainment Company production ; a Nickelodeon Movies production ; directed by Gary Winick ; screenplay by Susannah Grant and Karey Kirkpatrick ; produced by Jordan Kerner.

Publication Info. Los Angeles, Calif. : K Entertainment, 2006.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 GDL Central Library Children's DVD    CHA    Staff Reported Missing
 GDL Pacific Park Library DVD    CHA    Lost
Description 1 DVD (96 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Motion picture.
Language In English or dubbed French with optional subtitles in English or Spanish; closed-captioned.
Cast Julia Roberts (Charlotte), Dakota Fanning (Fern), Steve Buscemi (Templeton), John Cleese (Samuel), Oprah Winfrey (Gussy), Cedric the Entertainer (Golly), Kathy Bates (Bitsy), Reba McEntire (Betsy), Robert Redford (Ike), Thomas Haden Church (Brooks), André Benjamin (Elwyn), Dominic Scott Kay (Wilbur), Narrated by Sam Shepard, Kevin Anderson (Mr. Arable), Gary Basaraba (Homer Zuckerman), Beau Bridges (Dr. Dorian), Essie Davis (Mrs. Arable), Siobhan Fallon Hogan (Mrs. Zuckerman), Nate Mooney (Lurvy).
Note Widescreen.
Original Version Originally produced as an American motion picture in 2006.
Credits Director of photography, Seamus McGarvey ; editors, Susan Littenberg, Sabrina Plisco ; music, Danny Elfman.
Note Based on the book by E.B. White.
Audience MPAA rating: Rated G; Canadian Home Video rating: G.
Summary In ordinary Somerset County, a young farm girl named Fern rescues the runt of a litter of pigs from her father's ax. Fern names the pig Wilbur, takes care of him, and continues to visit him every day after he is moved to her Uncle Homer Zuckerman's barn across the road. But it's Wilbur's friendship with Charlotte the spider that ultimately saves him from the "smoke house" when Charlotte's talent for weaving praiseworthy words about Wilbur into her web, along with a little help from Templeton the rat and the other barn inhabitants, turns the Zuckerman farm into a tourist attraction.
Contents Unfair & unjust -- Wilbur & Fern -- Wilbur tries to make friends -- Charlotte -- Rotten news -- Childhood phase -- Some pig -- Terrific -- Summer to fall -- Find some words -- Radiant -- County fair -- Humble -- Goodbye -- Greatest promise of all -- End credits.
Note Special features: Commentary by director Gary Winick [optional audio feature]; Commentary by producer Jordan Kerner and visual effects supervisor John Andrew Berton Jr. [optional audio feature]; Making some movie [featurette] (29 min.); Some voices [featurette] (9 min.); Flacka's pig tales [featurette] (12 min.); How do they do that? [featurette] (5 min.); What makes a classic [featurette] (5 min.); Where are they now? [featurette] (7 min.); Music video "Ordinary Miracle" by Sarah McLachlan [featurette] (3 min.); Music video "Make a Wish" by Bob Carlisle and Lucy Kane [featurette] (3 min.); A day at the fair [slide show] (1 min.); Farm photo album [slide show]; Gag reel [featurette] (3 min.); Deleted scenes with optional commentary by director Gary Winick [featurette] (7 min.); World reading record [text feature]; DVD-ROM features [requires a DVD-ROM drive and Internet access]; Previews (8 min.).
Subject Piglets -- Drama.
Swine -- Drama.
Farm life -- Drama.
Spiders -- Drama.
Friendship -- Drama.
Spider webs -- Drama.
Animal welfare -- Drama.
Domestic animals -- Drama.
Human-animal relationships -- Drama.
Somerset County (Me.) -- Drama.
Animal welfare. (OCoLC)fst00809431
Domestic animals. (OCoLC)fst00896543
Farm life. (OCoLC)fst00921052
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Human-animal relationships. (OCoLC)fst00963482
Piglets. (OCoLC)fst01063991
Spider webs. (OCoLC)fst01129745
Spiders. (OCoLC)fst01129749
Swine. (OCoLC)fst01140419
Maine -- Somerset County. (OCoLC)fst01217053
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Added Author Kerner, Jordan, film producer.
Winick, Gary, 1961-2011, film director.
Grant, Susannah, screenwriter.
Kirkpatrick, Karey, screenwriter.
Shepard, Sam, 1943- narrator.
Roberts, Julia, 1967- voice actor.
Fanning, Dakota, 1994- actor.
Buscemi, Steve, 1958- voice actor.
Cleese, John, voice actor.
Winfrey, Oprah, voice actor.
Cedric, the Entertainer, 1965- voice actor.
Bates, Kathy, 1948- voice actor.
McEntire, Reba, voice actor.
Redford, Robert, voice actor.
Church, Thomas Haden, voice actor.
Andre 3000, 1975- voice actor.
Kay, Dominic Scott, 1996- voice actor.
Anderson, Kevin, 1960- actor.
Basaraba, Gary, voice actor.
Bridges, Beau, voice actor.
Davis, Essie, voice actor.
Hogan, Siobhan Fallon, 1972- voice actor.
Mooney, Nate, voice actor.
Corbett, Louis, voice actor.
Benrubi, Abraham, 1969- voice actor.
McGarvey, Seamus, 1967- director of photography.
Littenberg, Susan, editor of moving image work.
Plisco-Morris, Sabrina, editor of moving image work.
Elfman, Danny, composer (expression)
McLachlan, Sarah. Ordinary miracle.
Carlisle, Bob, 1956- Make a wish.
Kane, Lucy. Make a wish.
Paramount Pictures Corporation, presenter.
Walden Media, presenter.
K Entertainment Company, film production company.
Nickelodeon Movies, film production company.
Paramount Home Entertainment (Firm), film distributor.
Note French title: Petit monde de Charlotte
Added Title Making some movie.
Some voices.
Flacka's pig tales.
How do they do that?
What makes a classic.
Where are they now?
ISBN 1415728615
9781415728611
Standard No. 883929303489
Music No. 34275 Paramount Home Entertainment

 
    
Available items only