Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
DVD/Video

Uniform Title Thief (Motion picture)
Title Thief [videorecording] / United Artists Corporation; Michael Mann Company/Caan Productions ; screen story & screenplay by Michael Mann ; produced by Jerry Bruckheimer and Ronnie Caan ; directed by Michael Mann.

Imprint [Irvington, N.Y.] : The Criterion Collection, [2014]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 PAS Central Library DVD    THI    Staff Reported Missing
Edition Special ed., Dual format edition, DVD.
Description 1 videodisc (124 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
NTSC rda
video file DVD video Region 1 rda
Motion picture
Series Criterion collection ; 691
Criterion collection (DVD videodiscs) ; 691.
System Details DVD, NTSC, region 1, widescreen (1.85:1) aspect ratio.
Language In English with optional English subtitles.
Cast James Caan, Tuesday Weld, Robert Prosky, James Belushi, Dennis Farina, Tom Signorelli, Willie Nelson, John Santucci.
Credits Production designer, Mel Bourne ; music by Tangerine Dream ; editor, Dov Hoenig ; art director, Mary Dodson ; director of photography, Donald Thorin ; executive producer, Michael Mann.
Note Based on the book 'The home invaders' by Frank Hohimer.
Packaged with a Blu-ray disc of the same film.
Originally released as motion picture in 1981.
Summary A professional thief is caught between Chicago organized crime families and corrupt police.
Audience Rating: Not rated.
Note Special features: new digital restoration from a 4K film transfer of the director's cut, approved by director Michael Mann, with 5.1 surround DTS-HD Master Audio soundtrack on the Blu-ray; audio commentary featuring Mann and actor James Caan; new interviews with Mann, Caan, and Johannes Schmoelling of the band Tangerine Dream, which contributed the film's soundtrack; one Blu-ray and one DVD, with all content available in both formats; a booklet featuring an essay by critic Nick James.
Subject Burglary -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Drama.
Criminals -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Drama.
Chicago (Ill.) -- Drama.
Hohimer, Frank -- Film adaptations.
Hohimer, Frank. (OCoLC)fst01614791
Burglary. (OCoLC)fst00841736
Criminals. (OCoLC)fst00883516
Illinois -- Chicago. (OCoLC)fst01204048
Genre/Form Crime films.
Police films.
Fiction films.
Feature films.
Feature films -- United States.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Crime films. (OCoLC)fst01710477
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Police films. (OCoLC)fst01710475
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Added Author Mann, Michael, 1943- film producer, screenwriter, film director.
Bruckheimer, Jerry, film producer.
Caan, Ronnie, film producer.
Caan, James, actor.
Weld, Tuesday, 1943- actor.
Prosky, Robert, 1930-2008, actor.
Belushi, James, 1954- actor.
Signorelli, Tom, 1939- actor.
Nelson, Willie, 1933- actor.
Bourne, Mel, production designer.
Hoenig, Dov, editor of moving image work.
Dodson, Mary, art director.
Thorin, Donald E., director of photography.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Hohimer, Frank. Home invaders.
Tangerine Dream (Musical group), composer (expression)
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, production company.
United Artists Corporation, production company.
Criterion Collection (Firm), film distributor.
ISBN 9781604658040
1604658045
Standard No. 715515112512
715515166218
Music No. CC2324BD Criterion Collection
CC2577DDVD Criterion Collection

 
    
Available items only