Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Book Cover
AudioBook

Title Old time radio. Comedy & laughter [sound recording]

Imprint Schiller Park, IL : Radio Spirits, ℗1997.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 GDL Central Library Audiobook CD    791.4475 OLD  1    Available
 GDL Central Library Audiobook CD    791.4475 OLD  4    Available
 GDL Central Library Audiobook CD    791.4475 OLD  2    Available
Description 4 audio discs (approximately 5 hr.) : digital ; 4 3/4 in.
spoken word spw rdacontent
audio s rdamedia
audio disc sd rdacarrier
Series The Smithsonian collection
Smithsonian collection (Radio Spirits, Inc.)
Note "Produced in association with Smithsonian Institution Press."
"Digitally restored & remastered."
Compact discs.
Program notes and bibliography by Anthony Tollin, with foreword by Irving Brecher (52 p. : ill. ; 13 x 14 cm.) inserted in container.
Contents [Disc 1]. The Jack Benny program (04-14-46) / (Jack Benny, Mary Livingstone, Eddie Anderson, Mel Blanc) ; The Burns & Allen show (11-08-45) / (George Burns, Gracie Allen, Louella Parsons) ; The Abbott & Costello show (04-25-46) / (Bud Abbott, Lou Costello, Alvia Allman) -- [Disc 2]. The Bickersons (03-30-47) / (Don Ameche, Frances Langford, Danny Thomas) ; The Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy show (06-11-53) / (Edgar Bergen) ; The life of Riley (11-18-49) / (William Bendix, Paula Winslowe, John Brown) -- [Disc 3]. Fibber McGee & Molly (02-12-52) / (Jim Jordan, Marian Jordan, Bill Thompson, Gale Gordon) ; The great Gildersleeve (10-08-47) / (Harold Peary, Walter Tetley, Lillian Randolph) ; Our Miss Brooks (05-05-55) / (Eve Arden, Bob Rockwell, Gale Gordon, Richard Crenna) -- [Disc 4].The Milton Berle show (03-30-48) / (Milton Berle, Pert Kelton, Jack Albertson) -;Duffy's Tavern (01-05-51) / (Ed Gardner, Hazel Shermet) ; My favorite husband (02-24-51) / (Lucille Ball, Richard Denning, Hans Conreid, Ruth Perrott).
Credits Executive producers, Carl Amari (Radio Spirits), Bruce Talbot (Smithsonian Institution).
Performer Various performers.
Event Originally broadcast 1945-1955.
Subject Radio comedies -- United States.
Radio plays, American.
Added Author Amari, Carl.
Talbot, Bruce.
Tollin, Anthony.
Benny, Jack, 1894-1974.
Burns, George, 1896-1996.
Allen, Gracie, 1902-1964.
Abbott, Bud, 1895-1974.
Costello, Lou.
Ameche, Don.
Langford, Frances.
Bergen, Edgar, 1903-1978.
Bendix, William, 1906-1964.
Jordan, Jim, 1896-1988.
Jordan, Marian, 1897-1961.
Peary, Harold, 1908-1985.
Tetley, Walter.
Arden, Eve, 1912-1990.
Berle, Milton.
Gardner, Ed, 1901-1963.
Shermet, Hazel.
Ball, Lucille, 1911-1989.
Denning, Richard, 1914-1998.
Added Title Old time radio. Comedy and laughter
Comedy & laughter
Comedy and laughter
Jack Benny program (Radio program). 1946-04-14.
Burns and Allen show (Radio program). 1945-11-08.
Abbott and Costello show (Radio program). 1946-04-25.
Bickersons (Radio program). 1947-03-30.
Charlie McCarthy show (Radio program). 1953-06-11.
Life of Riley (Radio program). 1949-11-18.
Fibber McGee & Molly (Radio program). 1952-02-12.
Great Gildersleeve (Radio program). 1947-10-08.
Our Miss Brooks (Radio program). 1955-05-05.
Milton Berle show (Radio program). 1948-03-30.
Duffy's Tavern (Radio program). 1951-01-05.
My favorite husband (Radio program). 1951-02-24.
ISBN 1570190895
9781570190896
Music No. SCLD 1--SCLD 4 Radio Spirits

 
    
Available items only