Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
421 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
Book Cover
eBook/eMedia
Author Crichton, Michael, 1942-2008, author.

Title Dragon teeth [electronic resource] : a novel / Michael Crichton.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Harper, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [2017]

Copies

Description 1 online resource
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file rda
Fiction marcgt
eBook tlcgt
General tlctarget
Series Michael Crichton ; #26
Note Map on endpapers.
Electronic book.
Summary "The year is 1876. Warring Indian tribes still populate America's western territories even as lawless gold-rush towns begin to mark the landscape. In much of the country, it is still illegal to espouse evolution. Against this backdrop, two monomaniacal paleontologists pillage the Wild West, hunting for dinosaur fossils while surveilling, deceiving, and sabotaging each other in a rivalry that will come to be known as the Bone Wars. Into this treacherous territory plunges the arrogant and entitled William Johnson, a Yale student with more privilege than sense. Determined to survive a summer in the West to win a bet against his arch-rival, William has joined world-renowned paleontologist Othniel Charles Marsh on his latest expedition. But when the paranoid and secretive Marsh becomes convinced that William is spying for his nemesis, Edwin Drinker Cope, he abandons him in Cheyenne, Wyoming, a locus of crime and vice. William is forced to join forces with Cope and soon stumbles upon a discovery of historic proportions. With this extraordinary treasure, however, comes exceptional danger, and William's newfound resilience will be tested in his struggle to protect his cache, which pits him against some of the West's most notorious characters."-- Publisher's website.
Reproduction Electronic reproduction. [S.l.] HarperCollins 2017 Available via World Wide Web.
Subject Marsh, Othniel Charles, 1831-1899 -- Fiction.
Cope, E. D. (Edward Drinker), 1840-1897 -- Fiction.
Paleontologists -- Fiction.
Archaeological expeditions -- Fiction.
Fossils -- Collection and preservation -- Fiction.
West (U.S.) -- History -- 1860-1890 -- Fiction.
Dinosaurs -- Fiction.
Fossils -- Fiction.
Dinosaurs -- Fiction.
Genre/Form Action and adventure fiction.
Western stories.
History.
Subject FICTION -- Historical.
FICTION -- Thrillers -- Historical.
Cope, E. D. (Edward Drinker), 1840-1897 (OCoLC)fst00005556
Marsh, Othniel Charles, 1831-1899 (OCoLC)fst00045416
Archaeological expeditions. (OCoLC)fst00812901
Dinosaurs. (OCoLC)fst00893996
Fossils. (OCoLC)fst00933164
Fossils -- Collection and preservation. (OCoLC)fst00933168
Paleontologists. (OCoLC)fst01051511
United States, West. (OCoLC)fst01243255
Chronological Term 1860-1890
Genre/Form Biographical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726537
Action and adventure fiction. (OCoLC)fst01921574
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Western stories. (OCoLC)fst01726776
Adventure fiction.
Western stories.
Historical fiction.
Western fiction.
Action and adventure fiction.
Biographical fiction.
Fiction.
Subject Paleontologists -- Fiction.
Archeology -- Fiction.
Fossils -- Fiction.
Dinosaurs -- Fiction.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Author Cloud.
ISBN 9780062473370 (electronic bk.)

 
    
Available items only